Menu
Your Cart

Privacy Policy

SECURITY POLICY of NATURAL HISTORY MUSEUM OF METEORA&MUSHROOM MUSEUM: It is the responsibility of the NATURAL HISTORY MUSEUM OF METEORA &MUSHROOM MUSEUMto ensure the confidentiality and security of the Personal Data collected during the exercise of its purposes and its overall activity and, on the other hand, its compliance with the applicable laws and regulations on the processing of Personal Data. 

Privacy Policy 

The NATURAL HISTORY MUSEUM OF METEORA &MUSHROOM MUSEUMdata protection policy is based on the following principles: The processing of personal data takes place in a lawful, fair and transparent manner. The processing of personal data will only take place for defined, explicit and legitimate purposes and will not be further processed in a way that is incompatible with those purposes. The processing of personal data will be adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary with regard to the purpose of the processing. Personal data should be accurate and, where necessary, up-to-date. Personal data should be kept in a format that allows the data subject to be identified for no longer than what is necessary for the purpose of the processing. All personal data will be kept confidential and stored in a way that will protect them. Personal data will not be passed on to third parties, unless it is necessary for the purpose of processing them. Data subjects will have the right to require access, correction or deletion of personal data, or limitation of processing, or oppose the processing as well as the right of data portability. If you need your consent to receive a service, we know that this is only acceptable if the Subject is over 15 years of age. Otherwise, it is necessary to have it approved or provided by the person who has parental care of the child. When filling in personal information such as your name, e-mail address, forms or electronics, you agree to process your personal data for the purpose stated in the form you filled in. Under no circumstances will your personal information be transferred or used by any third party, unless there is a legal obligation to do so NATURAL HISTORY MUSEUM OF METEORA &MUSHROOM MUSEUMhas adopted policies and has implemented technical and organizational measures to ensure that the personal data it collects is protected in accordance with applicable privacy and data protection laws. These security measures are designed to prevent unauthorized access, inappropriate use or disclosure of data, unauthorized modification and the illegal destruction or NATURAL HISTORY MUSEUM OF METEORA &MUSHROOM MUSEUMdental loss of your personal data. Your personal data is kept by the NATURAL HISTORY MUSEUM OF METEORA &MUSHROOM MUSEUMonly for as long as it is necessary for the processing purposes to be achieved in accordance with applicable laws. We do not collect any more personal data than we need to fulfill the purposes stated in this privacy policy and we will not maintain them for longer than that time deemed necessary.

RIGHTS

Your rights with respect to the protection of your personal data: Your rights to the protection of your personal data, as they apply under the conditions set out in the GDPR (EU 679/2016) and the applicable national law, are as follows: Right of access to your personal data that maintains, distributes and processes the NATURAL HISTORY MUSEUM OF METEORA &MUSHROOM MUSEUMRight to correct inaccurate or incomplete data concerning you or fill in your missing data. The right to delete your data from the archives of the NATURAL HISTORY MUSEUM OF METEORA &MUSHROOM MUSEUM,as permitted by national law or their processing, is not necessary under national law to pursue the purposes for which they were collected. Right to limit your use of data if you dispute their accuracy, as permitted by national law. Right to receive the data you provide yourself in a structured, commonly used format as well as the right to transmit that data to another processor. The exercise of the aforementioned rights presupposes the submission, at no cost, of a written application toNATURAL HISTORY MUSEUM OF METEORA& MUSHROOM MUSEUMContact details NATURAL HISTORY MUSEUM OF METEORA &MUSHROOM MUSEUMAddress: 20 Pindou street,42200 Kalambaka, Greece t: 0030243 202 4959e: info@meteoramuseum.gr w: http://www.meteoramuseum.gr

For any matter you can contact the DPO and in any case you have the right to contact the Data Protection AuthorityGREECE of either written form (Kifissias 1-3, PC 11523, Athens) or electronically (www.dpa.gr). In the event of exercising one of the above rights,NATURAL HISTORY MUSEUM OF METEORA &MUSHROOM MUSEUMwill take every possible remedy within thirty (30) calendar days of receiving the request, informing in writing your satisfaction or the reasons for your exercise.


Cookies:
Meteoramuseum.gr use cookies to improve your web site browsing experience. The technology called “cookies” is an element of data that a web site can send to your browser, which may then store on your system. Some site pages use cookies so that we can better serve you when you return to our site. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving the chance to decide whether to accept it or not.

We use cookies, just to track visits to our website, we store no personal details.
Close this tab if you accept cookies, if you do not wish to accept click here for disabling cookies.